Privacy Policy

Aussie Education Privacy Statement & Policy

1. Introduction

Aussie Education recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “you” includes website visitors, Aussie Education students and purchasers of Aussie Education products and services.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about:

  1. What personal information about you is collected by Aussie Education.
  2. How the information is used.
  3. With whom the information may be shared.
  4. What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Aussie Education.
  5. How to contact Aussie Education.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide to us:

  • when visiting the Aussie Education websites
  • when entering into an agreement with Aussie Education and/or another third party
  • when you correspond, or communicate with Aussie Education over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter, social media or email

2. How we collect information

Aussie Education may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to be contacted by us, when you register as a Aussie Education student, when you enter into a contract with Aussie Education and, when you deal with Aussie Education over the telephone or correspond with Aussie Education via social media, letter or email or any other mode of communication.

Aussie Education may also collect personal information about you from our education providers and other third party service providers.

3. How we use your personal information

Aussie Education may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
  • to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Aussie Education and/or third parties
  • to conduct Aussie Education marketing activities
  • to provide you with information about Aussie Education and its services and products

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Aussie Education values your privacy and we do not advocate the practice of spamming.

Aussie Education guarantees to never pass on your details to others, outside its umbrela of companies or services.

By submitting your contact details to Aussie Education you automatically accept that we will contact you and that we will keep your contacts on file. But we will never pass them on to others and we will ensure to keep your contact details secure.

5. Contact Us if you are in doubt

If you have any concerns about your privacy and the details that Aussie Education keeps about you please contact us at info@aussieeducation.com.au

www.aussieeducation.com.au Privacy Policy

Type of website: Education and Migration
Effective date: 8th day of May, 2018

www.aussieeducation.com.au (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Aussie Education Migration and Financial Services Pty ltd. Aussie Education Migration and Financial Services Pty ltd can be contacted at:

info@aussieeducation.com.au
(04) 0610 7107
1205/370 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW – 2000

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and
  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;
  2. Location; and
  3. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. Auto fill data.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. When there is an option to do so with certain promotions or marketing.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. Static purposes and for internal usage from us and our channel partners..

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. For communication and marketing purposes.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
Its cloud based server with high level of security

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:

Lsia K
lisa@aussieeducation.com.au
(04) 0610 7107
1205/370 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW – 2000

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;
  2. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and
  3. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Lsia K, at:

lisa@aussieeducation.com.au
(04) 0610 7107
1205/370 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW – 2000